English (Crop Protection)
index plant [correct]; indicator plant host [correct]; indicator plant [correct]; test plant [correct]
CONT: Indexing : Process of determining the presence of disease in a plant by transferring inoculum from the plant to another in which diagnostic symptoms develop. The second plant is termed a "test plant" or an "indicator plant".
French (Protection des végétaux)
plante indicateur [correct, feminine noun]; plante test [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante qui sert d'indicateur pour le dépistage et l'identification des viroses.