English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
stack pointer [correct, standardized]; stack indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: The address of the storage location that contains the element data to be retrieved in a pushdown storage or a pushup storage.
OBS: stack pointer; stack indicator : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
pointeur de pile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adresse de l'emplacement de mémoire contenant la donnée à extraire dans une mémoire en pile ou une mémoire à fil d'attente.
OBS: pointeur de pile : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
puntero de apilamiento [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de apilamiento [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de pila [correct, masculine noun]; indicativo de pila [masculine noun]
DEF: Dirección que se utiliza para indicar las posiciones en un apilamiento.
OBS: La dirección del siguiente elemento en la pila se aumenta en uno antes de que un nuevo dato se «extraiga» o «salga» de la pila, y se rebaja en uno después de «empujarse» una palabra a la pila.