English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
indicator post valve [correct, officially approved]; post indicator valve [correct, officially approved]; PIV [correct]; PIV; post indicator-valve [correct]
DEF: A post type valve showing open or shut position of sprinkler or other control valve in fire protection systems.
CONT: The PIV is a hollow metal post that houses the valve stem. Attached to the valve stem is a movable plate with the words "Open" or "Shut" visible through a small glass window on the side of the housing. When not in use, the operating handle is locked to the valve housing.
OBS: indicator post valve; post indicator valve : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
robinet avec colonne de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vanne à colonne indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]; VCI [correct, feminine noun]; VCI
DEF: Type de vanne utilisée pour contrôler les conduites de distribution souterraines et qui permet de voir si la position est ouverte ou fermée.
CONT: La VCI est constituée d'un poteau métallique creux qui loge la tige de la vanne. Attachée sur la tige de la vanne sur le côté du logement, une plaque amovible sous une petite fenêtre en verre indique «Open» (ouvert) ou «Shut» (fermé). Lorsqu'il n'est pas utilisé, le levier de commande est verrouillé sur le logement de la vanne.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme générique «robinet avec indicateur de position» (en anglais «indicating valve»).
OBS: robinet avec colonne de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).