English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing)
multi-revolution scale
DEF: [An] automatic-indicating scale having a nominal capacity that is a multiple of the reading-face capacity and that is achieved by more than one complete revolution of the indicator.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales)
balance à tête multitours [feminine noun]
DEF: Balance automatique dont la portée nominale est un multiple de la portée du cadran de lecture et qui est atteinte après plusieurs révolutions complètes de l'élément indicateur.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.