English (Chemistry)
screened indicator [correct]
DEF: A mixture of an indicator(acid-base or other type) and a suitable indifferent dyestuff chosen so as to screen out unwanted parts of the visible range spectrum transmitted by the indicator in one of its forms.
French (Chimie)
indicateur avec effet d'écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mélange d'un indicateur (acide-base ou d'un autre type) et d'un colorant convenable choisi de manière à éliminer les parties indésirables du spectre visible de l'indicateur lui-même sous l'une de ses formes.