English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
iodometric chlorine test [correct]
DEF: The determination of residual chlorine in water or wastewater by addition of potassium iodide and titration of the liberated iodine with a standard solution of sodium thiosulfate, with starch solution as a colorimetric indicator.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
dosage iodométrique du chlore [correct, masculine noun]; D.I.C. [correct]
DEF: Détermination du chlore résiduel d'une eau par l'addition d'iodure de potassium (KI) et par le titrage de l'iode libéré, à l'aide d'une solution normale de thiosulfate de sodium (Na2S2O3), en utilisant une solution d'amidon comme indicateur colorimétrique.