English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
scanning sonar
DEF: A sonar in which all targets of interest are shown simultaneously, as on a radar PPI(plan position indicator) display or sector display; the sound pulse may be transmitted in all directions simultaneously and picked up by a rotating receiving transducer, or transmitted and received in only one direction at a time by a scanning transducer.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar à balayage [masculine noun]