English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stressed environment [correct]
CONT: ... the choice of an indicator species depends on its sensitivity to the expected perturbation(stress) and the degree to which its response is observable in space(the indicator stays in the stressed environment) and time(the indicator responds to the stress without undue time lags).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
milieu perturbé [masculine noun]