English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
black fungus beetle [correct]
CONT: The black fungus beetle.... A cosmopolitan insect but found chiefly in the tropics. Mainly a pest of damp and musty rice, its presence is therefore an indicator of unsuitable storage conditions... The larva, 8. 5 mm in length, is creamy-white at first, turning to yellowish-brown; the abdomen tapers posteriorly and has small, paired papillae. The adult is dull black in colour; eyes hour-glass shaped and nearly divided medianly by a cephalic process; length 4. 5 to 6 mm... The species is not tolerant of cold...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ténébrion du champignon [correct, masculine noun]; ténébrion des champignons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ténébrion : Insecte coléoptère (ténébrionidés) d'un noir profond, qui habite les lieux sombres et dont la larve vit dans la farine (ver de farine).