English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
bioindicator [correct]; bio-indicator [correct]; biological indicator [correct]; ecological indicator [correct]; biomonitor [see observation]
DEF: An organism whose presence or absence suggests that certain environmental conditions prevail [and hence] can be used to monitor how much of a factor is present, and how the environment is responding to stresses and changes.
OBS: The term "biomonitor" is sometimes used as a synonym of bioindicator. It is confusing because "biomonitoring" means "monitoring of living species" not "monitoring of something (e.g. forest) by means of living species", as bioindicators normally do.
OBS: ecological indicator; biological indicator; bioindicator : terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: species : can be considered as a synonym of "indicator" when a species constitutes the indicator, which is practically always the case; a more specific and concrete term than "indicator. "See also "indicator species. "
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
bioindicateur [correct, masculine noun]; bio-indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur biologique [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur écologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme d'une espèce déterminée dont la présence ou l'absence peut être considérée comme caractéristique des conditions de l'environnement ou d'un habitat particulier.
OBS: bio-indicateur; indicateur écologique; indicateur biologique : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: Parfois appelé «indicateur de pollution» (terme plus spécifique); voir aussi la notion apparentée d'«espèce indicatrice».
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
bioindicador [correct, masculine noun]; indicador biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo cuya presencia, ausencia o distribución está asociada a un factor o a una combinación de factores ambientales particularmente significativa o relevante.
OBS: Los organismos bioindicadores tienen interés científico en la investigación ecológica y aplicación en el análisis ambiental, por ejemplo en estudios de contaminación.