English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Pollution; Toxicology)
indicator substance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance representing a group or a mixture of substances.
OBS: indicator substance : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: indicator substance : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution du sol; Toxicologie)
substance indicatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance dont la présence indique celle d'un groupe ou d'un mélange de substances.
OBS: substance indicatrice : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: substance indicatrice : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del suelo; Toxicología)
sustancia indicadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que representa un grupo o una mezcla de sustancias.