English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
T visual approach slope indicator system; T-VASIS
OBS: Consists of twenty light units symmetrically disposed about the runway centreline in the form of two wing bars of four light units each, with bisecting longitudinal lines of six lights.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
indicateur visuel de pente d'approche en T [masculine noun]; T-VASIS [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateur constitué de vingt ensembles lumineux disposés symétriquement par rapport à l'axe d'une piste pour former deux barres de flanc composées de quatre ensembles lumineux chacune, coupées perpendiculairement en leur milieu par des lignes longitudinales de six feux.