English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
biotic indicator [correct]
CONT: O’Neill and others showed that soil nutrient loss was a better indicator of system stress than any of a number of biotic indicators.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
indicateur biotique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
índice biótico [masculine noun]