English (Electrical Components; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
float-type potentiometer [correct]; float-actuated potentiometer [correct]
OBS: the hydraulic fluid quantity transmitters consist of a float-type potentiometer and a direct-reading indicator located in the hydraulic system reservoirs.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
potentiomètre à flotteur