English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
Universal dial test indicator [correct]
CONT: The universal dial test indicator has a contact point that may be set at several positions through a 180 ° arc.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
comparateur à cadran universel [masculine noun]