English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
accessory unit [correct]
CONT: This unit, located in the radio rack, incorporates the sweep generating and range marks circuits; produces the stabilization, synchronization and control signals for the antenna; and also amplifies the received signals for indicator presentation. It contains a self cooling fan and automatic overheat protection switches.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bloc d'accessoires [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "bloc d'accessoires" a été uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.