English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
indicator variable
CONT: ... the use of a board set of indicator variables in the setting of a policy; a privileged role for monetary aggregats and, finally, the ESCB (European System of Central Banks) having at its disposal its own forecasts of inflation and other variables.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
variable-indicateur [feminine noun]
CONT: ... le recours a une vaste gamme de variables-indicateurs aidant a la formulation de la politique monétaire; l'attribution d'un rôle prépondérant aux agrégats monétaires et, enfin, l'élaboration par la SEBC (Système européen de banques centrales) de ses propres prévisions en matière d'inflation et d'autres variables.