English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
operation indicator [correct, standardized]
CONT: The operation indicator shall be visible from the front window and capable of being monitored conveniently with suitable testing equipment.
OBS: operation indicator: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
indicateur de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: indicateur de fonctionnement : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).