English (Quality Control (Management); Medical and Hospital Organization)
quality [correct, standardized]
DEF: All the characteristics of a good or service that enable it to meet users’ needs and expectations on an ongoing basis.
OBS: Quality can be defined using several criteria : reliability, availability, sustainability, operating safety, cost of use, etc. Quality is measured using structure, process and outcome indicators.
OBS: quality: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
qualité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques d'un bien ou d'un service qui lui confèrent la capacité de répondre de manière continue aux besoins et aux attentes des utilisateurs.
OBS: La qualité peut être définie par plusieurs critères : la fiabilité, la disponibilité, la durabilité, la sécurité de fonctionnement, le coût d'utilisation, etc. La qualité se mesure à l'aide d'indicateurs de structures, de processus et de résultats.
OBS: qualité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.