English (Risks and Threats (Security))
recognition of indicators and warnings [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability to see, in gathered data, the potential trends, indications and warnings of criminal or terrorist activities against citizens, government entities, critical infrastructure or allies.
OBS: recognition of indicators and warnings : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
repérage des indicateurs et des avertissements [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude à percevoir dans des données rassemblées les tendances potentielles, les indices et les avertissements d’activités criminelles ou terroristes contre des citoyens, des entités gouvernementales, des infrastructures essentielles ou des alliés.
OBS: repérage des indicateurs et des avertissements : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.