English (Cartography)
ellipse of distortion [correct]; Tissot's Indicatrix [correct]
DEF: A figure that comes from the transformation of a circle of infinitesimal radius on the curved surface to a plane.
French (Cartographie)
indicatrice de Tissot [feminine noun]
DEF: Image d'un cercle infinitésimal provenant de la projection sphérique ou ellipsoïdale sur le plan, et qui signale, en un point donné, les altérations de type linéaire et angulaire.