English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
indicatrix of diffusion [correct]
DEF: Representation in space, in the form of a surface expressed in polar coordinates, of the angular distribution of (relative) luminous intensity or of (relative) luminance of an element of surface of a body which diffuses by reflection or by transmission.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
indicatrice de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation dans l'espace, sous forme d'une surface en coordonnées polaires, de la répartition angulaire de l'intensité lumineuse (relative) ou de la luminance (relative) d'un élément de surface d'un corps diffusant par réflexion ou par transmission.