English (Laws and Legal Documents)
indicia [plural]
OBS: of licence
OBS: indicia of title : evidence of title, as a deed to land or a bill of sale of personal property.
OBS: indicium = indice.
OBS: Indicium in the civil law, a sign or mark. A species of proof, answering nearly to the circumstantial evidence of the common law = indice.
OBS: indicia, the plural of "indicium" (= an indication, sign, token), is itself a singular noun forming the plurals "indicia" and "indicias", the former being preferred: ... In the civil law, "indicium" is a species of proof similar to common-law circumstantial evidence.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
indices [masculine noun]; attestation [feminine noun]
OBS: Marque, preuve.
OBS: indices : pluriel d'usage