English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
indict [correct]
DEF: To charge one with the commission of a crime by an indictment.
OBS: pronounced "indite" like "incite"
OBS: indict : Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
mettre en accusation [correct]; inculper
Spanish (Derecho penal; Reglamento procesal)
inculpar formalmente [correct]; procesar [correct]
OBS: inculpar formalmente y procesar: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.