English (Offences and crimes)
attempt to commit murder [correct]; attempted murder [correct]; attempt to murder [correct]
CONT: In criminal law, attempted murder is the crime of more than merely preparing to commit murder and at the same time having a specific intention to kill. Acting deliberately and intentionally or recklessly with extreme disregard for human life, the person attempts to kill someone, and does something that is a substantial step toward committing the murder.
CONT: [Attempt to commit murder] Every person who attempts by any means to commit murder is guilty of an indictable offence and liable(a) where a firearm is used in the commission of the offence...
French (Infractions et crimes)
tentative de meurtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Tentative de meurtre] Quiconque, par quelque moyen, tente de commettre un meurtre est coupable d'un acte criminel coupable : a) s'il y a usage d'une arme à feu lors de la perpétration de l'infraction [...]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
intento de asesinato [masculine noun]; tentativa de asesinato [feminine noun]