English (Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law; Courts)
summary conviction appeal [correct]
CONT: A summary conviction appeal involves the review of a decision made by a Superior Court Judge who has heard and disposed of an appeal to the Superior Court, following a trial in the Ontario Court of Justice. The subject of such an appeal is a summary conviction offence, as opposed to an indictable offence.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal; Tribunaux)
appel en matière de poursuite sommaire [correct, masculine noun]