English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
offence that may be prosecuted either summarily or by way of indictment [correct, federal act]
CONT: An offence that may be prosecuted either summarily or by way of indictment is deemed to be an indictable offence, even if it has been prosecuted summarily.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
infraction punissable par mise en accusation ou par procédure sommaire [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: L'infraction punissable par mise en accusation ou par procédure sommaire est assimilée à l'infraction punissable par mise en accusation, indépendamment du mode de poursuite effectivement retenu.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.