English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
commission of an indictable offence [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perpétration d'un acte criminel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.