English (Offences and crimes)
serious indictable offense
French (Infractions et crimes)
acte criminel grave [masculine noun]
OBS: Expression consacrée pour le manuel du CCSMAF [Conseil canadien des syndicats de métiers d'ateliers ferroviaires].