English (General Vocabulary; Customs and Excise)
deodorize [correct]
CONT: Every person who deodorizes or clarifies... any denatured alcohol or specially denatured alcohol... is guilty of an indictable offence and liable, for a first offence, to a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars...
OBS: (art. 253, Excise Act / Loi sur l’accise)
French (Vocabulaire général; Douanes et accise)
désodoriser [correct]
DEF: Dépouiller (un corps) de son odeur au moyen d'un traitement approprié.