English (Offences and crimes)
indictable offence [correct, noun]; offence punishable by indictment [correct, noun]; offence punishable by way of indictment [correct, noun]; offence prosecuted by way of indictment [correct, noun]
CONT: The main categories of criminal offences in Canada are summary conviction offences and indictable offences. ... An indictable offence is more serious. ... A person ... will be arrested when the police have reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed an indictable offence or is about to commit an indictable offence. A person charged with an indictable offence must show up in court. He or she may represent him or herself or be represented by a lawyer.
French (Infractions et crimes)
acte criminel [correct, masculine noun]; infraction punissable par mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; infraction punissable par voie de mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; infraction punissable sur acte d'accusation [correct, feminine noun]; infraction poursuivie par mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; infraction poursuivie par voie de mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales catégories d'infractions criminelles au Canada sont les infractions punissables par procédure sommaire et les actes criminels (aussi appelés «infractions punissables par mise en accusation»). [...] Un acte criminel ou infraction punissable par mise en accusation est plus grave. [...] Une personne accusée d'un acte criminel est mise en [état d']arrestation lorsque le service de police a des motifs raisonnables de croire que cette personne a commis ou est sur le point de commettre une telle infraction. Une personne accusée d'un acte criminel doit comparaître en cour. Elle peut se représenter elle-même ou être représentée par un avocat.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
acto criminal [correct, masculine noun]