English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
acquittal [correct]
DEF: The verdict of a jury or judge declaring the person indicted and tried to be not guilty.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
acquittement [correct, masculine noun]; déclaration de non-culpabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision d'un tribunal en matière pénale exonérant l'accusé de l'infraction pour laquelle il est poursuivi.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
absolución [correct, feminine noun]; sentencia absolutoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconocimiento judicial por el que, ... en un proceso criminal o penal, se declara no culpable al acusado.
OBS: absolución; sentencia absolutoria: términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.