English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dichloro(methyl)silane [correct, see observation]; dichloromethylsilane [correct]; methyl dichlorosilane [correct]; methyldichlorosilane [correct]
OBS: A colorless liquid used in the manufacture of siloxanes.
OBS: dichloro(methyl) silane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicted on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1242.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH4Cl2Si or CH3SiHCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichloro(méthyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorométhylsilane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl dichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyldichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dichloro(méthyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH4Cl2Si ou CH3SiHCl2