English (Rules of Court)
plead [correct]
DEF: More particularly, to deliver in a formal manner the defendant's answer to the plaintiff's declaration, or to the indictment, as the case may be.
French (Règles de procédure)
contester; déposer une défense; produire une défense
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
defender una causa [correct]; presentar alegatos de defensa [correct]