English (Offences and crimes; Rules of Court)
hybrid offence [correct]; compound offense [correct, United States]; dual procedure offence [correct]; dual-procedure offence [correct]; dual-process offence [correct]; dual offence [correct]; mixed offence [correct]; compound offence [correct]
DEF: An offense composed of one or more separate offenses.
CONT: an offence is "hybrid", i. e. can be prosecuted by way of indictment or by way of summary conviction.
OBS: Robbery is a compound offense composed of larceny and assault.
French (Infractions et crimes; Règles de procédure)
infraction mixte [correct, feminine noun]; infraction hybride [feminine noun]; infraction sujette à option [correct, feminine noun]; infraction à option de procédure [correct]; infraction optionnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'une infraction peut être poursuivie par voie de mise en accusation et de déclaration sommaire de culpabilité [...] on parle d'infraction mixte; c'est à dire, elle offre l'option au procureur de la Couronne d'en décider en matière de procédure.