English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
cure the defect [correct]
OBS: In an indictment.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
remédier au vice [correct]