English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
Grand jury investigation [correct]; Grand jury’s investigation [correct]
CONT: This process of determining whether or not to issue an indictment is commonly known as a grand jury investigation. During a grand jury investigation, the grand jury makes no decision or conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of an individual. It only determines whether there is probable cause, or enough evidence to suggest, that an individual may have committed a crime.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
enquête de la Chambre des mises en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; enquête menée par la Chambre des mises en accusation [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les crimes, ce pouvoir appartenait à la chambre des mises en accusation, émanation de la cour d’appel. Jugé par la cour d’assises = un accusé (condamné ou acquitté) [...] La chambre des mises en accusation était devenue chambre d’accusation (qui est devenu la chambre d’instruction le 15 juin 2000). La phase du jugement correspondait au modèle accusatoire.