English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
examination as to previous convictions [correct]
CONT: Examination as to previous convictions−[A] witness may be questioned as to whether the witness has been convicted of any offence, excluding any offence designated as a contravention under the Contraventions Act, but including such an offence where the conviction was entered after a trial on an indictment.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interrogatoire sur condamnations antérieures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Interrogatoire sur condamnations antérieures − Un témoin peut être interrogé sur la question de savoir s’il a déjà été déclaré coupable d’une infraction autre qu’une infraction qualifiée de contravention en vertu de la Loi sur les contraventions, mais incluant une telle infraction si elle aboutit à une déclaration de culpabilité par mise en accusation.