English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
indictment [correct]
DEF: The formal procedure used to deal with serious charges.
CONT: The first indictment has been brought against the terrorists of September 11th.
OBS: [The formal procedure] forces a judgment into a higher court. The accused is granted wider protection, such as trial by judge and jury, because of the serious penalties.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En procédure criminelle canadienne, la mise en accusation («indictment») désigne aujourd'hui le fait de déposer un acte d'accusation («indictment») contre une personne.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho penal)
procesamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Decisión judicial adoptada mediante auto, por la que se declara procesado [a un individuo determinado] como presunto autor de un delito, por existir para ello indicios suficientes de criminalidad.
OBS: procesamiento: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.