English (Offences and crimes)
trial of a count [correct]
CONT: ...It is sufficient, on the trial of a count for publishing a libel, to prove that the matter published was libellous, with or without innuendo.
OBS: Count : A charge in an information or indictment.
French (Infractions et crimes)
instruction d'un chef d'accusation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Lors de l'instruction d'un chef d'accusation pour publication d'un libelle, il suffit de prouver que la matière publiée était libelleuse, avec ou sans insinuation.