English (Economics)
indifference map [correct]
DEF: A two-dimensional graph denoting an individual’s preference regarding two quantities of inputs. The body of the graph consists of a family of nonintersecting lines concave to the origin. Each line of the family represents an equally desirable mixture of the quantities involved.
OBS: Represents several indifference curves, each pertaining to a different level of satisfaction.
CONT: A consumer's indifference map lies at the heart of the theory of consumer behaviour, since such a map provides a representation of the consumer's tastes.
French (Économique)
champ d'indifférence [masculine noun]; carte d'indifférence [feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des courbes d'indifférence dont chaque courbe représente un niveau de satisfaction différent.
CONT: Étant donné qu'il y a multiples degrés de satisfaction, nous pouvons construire un nombre infini de courbes d'indifférence. Ce faisant nous obtenons un «champ d'indifférence» aussi appelé «carte d'indifférence».
CONT: Cette carte d'indifférence est essentielle pour connaître et comprendre le comportement des consommateurs; elle reflète en effet leurs goûts.
Spanish (Economía)
mapa de indiferencia [correct, masculine noun]