English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
Santayana review [correct]
CONT: Learning from past experience. Companies must review their successes and failures, assess them systematically, and record the lessons in a form that employees find open and accessible. One expert has called this process the "Santayana Review", citing the famous philosopher George Santayana, who coined the phrase "Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it. "Unfortunately, too many managers today are indifferent, even hostile, to the past, and by failing to reflect on it, they let valuable knowledge escape.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
révision Santayana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est indispensable que les entreprises passent en revue leurs succès et leurs échecs, qu'elles les évaluent de façon systématique, et qu'elles en retiennent les enseignements sous une forme facilement accessible pour les employés. Ce processus a été désigné sous le nom de «révision Santayana», du nom du célèbre philosophe George Santayana dont la phrase suivante est devenue notoire : «Ceux qui ne se rappellent pas le passé sont obligés de le répéter». Malheureusement, il existe de nos jours beaucoup de managers qui demeurent indifférents, voire hostiles au passé. Ils laissent ainsi échapper des connaissances.