English (Decision-Making Process; Economic Planning)
certainty equivalent [correct]
OBS: The point at which the individual is indifferent between a return that is certain and a return which has risk associated with it.
OBS: The sum of probabilities times expected values each weighed by its price or utility is the certainty equivalent. The present certainty equivalent value is the analogue under uncertainty of the present value in a world of perfect certainty - it is what planners ought to maximize.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification économique)
équivalent certain [correct]
OBS: Lorsque l'équivalent certain d'une loterie est supérieur à son espérance de gain on parle de préférence pour le risque, et de neutralité s'il lui est égal.