English (Econometrics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
liquidity-preference curve [correct]; liquidity-preference schedule [see observation]
CONT: (...) it does not emphasize what can happen in severe depression when the liquidity-preference curve is practically horizontal because interest rates are already so low that people are quite indifferent whether they hold M or the near-M government Treasury Bills that the Fed wants to swap for M.
OBS: for "liquidity-preference schedule" : The so-called "liquidity-preference schedule" of Fig. 18-1 (a) summarizes how an increase in M resulting from monetary policy (open-market purchases, etc.) leads initially to a reduced interest rate - from A’s 6 per cent to B’s 4 per cent.
French (Économétrie; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
courbe de préférence pour la liquidité [feminine noun]