English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
postier Breton [correct]; Breton draught post horse [correct]
CONT: The Postier Breton has blood of the English Norfolk Trotter and Hackney that it acquired in the nineteenth century. It is strong, has an attractive gait, and stands an average of 15.1 hands. It is bred mainly in central Brittany and makes a good coach horse and is capable of light farm work.
CONT: Bred on the rather poor land of Bretagne and exposed to a very rough climate, especially during winter, the Breton makes a very good agricultural horse, being strong and hardy and thriving on poor, indifferent food. There are three distinctive types of Breton horse : heavy-draught horse, Breton draught post horse and Breton mountain draught horse.
OBS: draught: now chiefly British spelling of "draft."
OBS: draft: North American spelling.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
postier breton [correct, masculine noun]; breton de trait léger [correct, masculine noun]; Norfolk-breton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cheval Breton actuel est le résultat d'une longue évolution et d'un long travail de sélection entrepris par les éleveurs à partir des variétés anciennes de chevaux indigènes. De nombreux croisements furent réalisés aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles en vue d'améliorer ces variétés; le plus célèbre et le plus réussi résultant de l'accouplement d'étalons «Norfolk» importés de Grande-Bretagne et de juments du Léon. De ce croisement naquit le «Postier breton» dont la réputation s'étendit dans le monde entier. [...] Il existe deux types morphologiques : Le Trait de formule compacte, le Postier plus léger et plus étendu dans ses rayons et ses allures.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
bretón de postas [correct, masculine noun]; bretón de posta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caballo de peso medio que no rebasa los 150 cm. de altura, fuerte y sólido, con un trote especialmente bueno y usado como animal de tiro.
CONT: El bretón de posta es de raza más fina pues desciende de caballos cruzados. [...] El bretón de posta es un caballo vivaz y bonachón, bien dispuesto y muy trabajador.