English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
supporting electrolyte [correct]; indifferent electrolyte [correct]; base electrolyte [correct]
DEF: An electrolyte solution, whose constituents are not electroactive in the range of applied potentials being studied, and whose ionic strength (and, therefore, contribution to the conductivity) is usually much larger than the concentration of an electroactive substance to be dissolved in it.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
électrolyte support [correct, masculine noun]; électrolyte de conductibilité [correct, masculine noun]; électrolyte indifférent [correct, masculine noun]; électrolyte de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] solution d'électrolyte dont les constituants ne sont pas électroactifs dans le domaine des potentiels appliqués et dont la force ionique (et, par suite, la contribution à la conductivité) est habituellement beaucoup plus importante que celle d'une substance électroactive que l'on pourrait y dissoudre.