English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
Indigenous People [correct, noun]; Aboriginal People [correct, noun]
OBS: The terms "Indigenous People" and "Aboriginal People" refer to one distinct Indigenous group.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
peuple autochtone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «peuple autochtone» désigne un groupe autochtone distinct.
OBS: peuple autochtone : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).