English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
Indigenous Peoples [correct, plural noun]; Aboriginal Peoples [correct, plural noun]
CONT: A snapshot of the current situation of Aboriginal Peoples in Canada reveals the price the colonial experience continues to exact. But first, who are these Peoples? Canada contains three recognized groups of Aboriginal Peoples: the First Nations, the Inuit, and the Métis.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
peuples autochtones [correct, plural masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: De façon générale, les peuples autochtones ont donc un particularisme culturel, un sentiment d'appartenance au groupe et une antériorité d'occupation du territoire, et ont été ou sont victimes de discrimination.
OBS: peuples autochtones : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).