English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pollutants)
indigenous bacteria [correct]
CONT: Such bacteria, though not very abundant compared to indigenous bacteria, may find favourable conditions for development in the sediment if it contains a lot of organic matter.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Agents de pollution)
bactérie indigène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quoique peu abondantes comparativement aux bactéries indigènes, [les bactéries provenant des rejets d'eaux usées municipales] peuvent trouver dans les sédiments des conditions favorables à leur développement lorsque la matière organique est abondante.