English (Animal Science; Farm Animals)
native breed [correct]; indigenous breed [correct]; local breed [correct]
CONT: The Shiba Inu has been a native breed to Japan since the primitive ages. The word "Shiba" originally refers to something small, a "small dog". The Shiba’s habitat was in the mountainous area facing the Sea of Japan and was used as a hunting dog for small animals and birds. There were slight differences in the breeds according to the areas where they were raised.
French (Zootechnie; Animaux de ferme)
race autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une espèce donnée, population indigène vivant en cercle fermé, sans introduction de sang étranger, parfaitement adaptée à un milieu et dont les membres possèdent un grand nombre de caractères communs transmis de génération en génération.