English (Characteristics of Coal; Air Pollution)
indigenous low-sulphur coal [correct]
CONT: Several SO2 control options are being investigated, including coal washing and blending, fluidized bed combustion, and flue-gas desulphurization. The latter two options are unlikely to be employed in the near future, according to EPS. Rather, that agency views the use of indigenous low-sulphur coal and coal washing to be the most appropriate short-term control options.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons; Pollution de l'air)
charbon local à faible teneur en soufre [masculine noun]