English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Wiyot [correct]
DEF: An Indigenous language of the Algonquian linguistic family that was spoken in California.
OBS: The Wiyot language ... was the native language of the Wiyot people until the death of ... the last fluent Wiyot speaker to collaborate with linguists, in 1962.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Arts et culture autochtones)
wiyot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue autochtone de la famille linguistique algonquienne autrefois parlée en Californie.
OBS: Le dernier locuteur natif de wiyot a disparu dans les années 60.