English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Beothuk [correct]; Beothukan [correct]
DEF: The language of the Beothuk people, an extinct Indigenous group of Newfoundland.
OBS: The publication of several versions of Beothuk wordlists, in the late 1800s, evoked a lively debate of whether Beothuk is a language of its own, without affinities, or whether it is part of the Algonquian family of languages. … While Beothuk is considered to be part of the greater Algonquian language family, the linguistic evidence is not sufficient to decide whether it belongs to the Central or Eastern Algonquian type.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Arts et culture autochtones)
béothuk [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue parlée par les Béothuks, groupe autochtone aujourd'hui disparu, qui vivait alors à Terre-Neuve.
OBS: La publication de plusieurs versions des listes de mots béothuks à la fin des années 1800 a suscité un vif débat à savoir si le béothuk était une langue en soi, sans affinités, ou si elle appartenait à la famille de langues algonquiennes. […] Bien que l'on considère que la langue des Béothuks appartient à la grande famille des langues algonquiennes, les preuves linguistiques ne permettent pas de déterminer si elle appartient à l'algonquien du Centre ou de l'Est.