English (Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
FD and C blue No. 2 [correct]; F.D. and C. Blue No. 2 [correct]; FD & C Blue no. 2 [correct]; sodium indigotin disulfonate [correct]; indigotine [correct]; indigotin [correct]; indigo carmine [correct]; C.I. Food Blue 1 [correct]; indigotin 1A [correct]; soluble indigo blue [correct]; disodium 5.5’-indigotin disulfonate [correct]; indigo carmine [correct]
DEF: A dark-blue, water-soluble powder used to color carbonated beverages, confectionery, candy, pastries, cereals.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Éléments et composés chimiques)
carmin d'indigo [correct, masculine noun]; indigo soluble [correct, masculine noun]; indigotine [correct, feminine noun]; indigosulfonate de sodium [masculine noun]; indigo [masculine noun]; bleu d'indigo [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique d'un dérivé sulfoné de l'indigo [...] Poudre bleu sombre, soluble dans l'eau et l'éthanol, très sensible à l'action des oxydants. C'est un colorant pour les produits alimentaires, les cosmétiques, les pilules et les tissus.
OBS: numéro CEE : e132.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carmín de indigo [masculine noun]; indigotina [feminine noun]