English (Operations (Air Forces))
indirect air support [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Support given to land or sea forces by air action against objectives other than enemy forces engaged in tactical battle. It includes the gaining and maintaining of air superiority interdiction, and harassing.
OBS: indirect air support : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
appui aérien indirect [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appui donné à des forces terrestres ou maritimes par l'intervention aérienne contre des objectifs autres que les forces ennemies engagées dans la bataille tactique. Il comprend l'acquisition et la conservation de la supériorité aérienne, l'interdiction et le harcèlement.
OBS: appui aérien indirect : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
apoyo aéreo indirecto [correct]
DEF: El brindado a fuerzas terrestres o navales mediante una acción aérea contra cualquier objetivo, excepto las fuerzas enemigas involucradas en la batalla táctica. Incluye la obtención y mantenimiento de la superioridad aérea, la interdicción y el hostigamiento.