English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
double envelopment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A manoeuvre executed by forces that move around both flanks of an enemy position to attack the flanks or objectives in the rear of the enemy.
OBS: The enemy [is normally] fixed in position by a supporting frontal attack or by indirect or aerial fires.
OBS: double envelopment : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
double enveloppement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; double encerclement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre exécutée par des forces qui se déplacent autour des deux flancs d'une position ennemie pour attaquer les flancs ou des objectifs sur l'arrière de l'ennemi.
OBS: L'ennemi est normalement fixé sur sa position par une attaque frontale de soutien ou par des feux indirects ou aériens.
OBS: double enveloppement; double encerclement : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.