English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
stemming-from benefit [correct]
DEF: A form of indirect benefit that accrues to purchasers of project outputs that are themselves intermediate products. The direct and indirect value added generated in forward-linked industries.
CONT: For example, cotton that is produced by an agricultural project and that would be used in existing cotton gins having unused production capacity might allow those gins to create additional value added that would not exist without the project. Stemming-from benefits sometimes are calculated using specialized input-output multipliers.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
avantage induit en aval [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
beneficio derivado indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es una forma de beneficio indirecto que perciben los compradores de productos del proyecto que en sí mismos son productos intermedios. Es el valor agregado directo e indirecto generado en industrias de vinculación hacia los productos.
CONT: Por ejemplo, el algodón producido por un proyecto agrícola y que se utilizaría en las desmotadoras de algodón existentes con capacidad no utilizada de producción podría permitir que esas desmotadoras crearan valor agregado adicional que no existiría sin el proyecto. Los beneficios derivados indirectos se calculan a veces utilizando multiplicadores especializados de insumo-producto.