English (Foreign Trade)
indirect exporting [correct]
DEF: Export sales by a domestic firm to a foreign purchaser via a domestically based intermediary.
OBS: Indirect exporting is often a first step taken to avoid errors and not waste resources whilst the volume involved is not large enough to justify the existence of an expert within the company concerned. The disadvantage is that the company loses margin, has less control over their clients and does not gain experience.
OBS: indirect exporting : term and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce extérieur)
exportation indirecte [feminine noun]
DEF: Exportation réalisée à travers un intermédiaire dans le pays d'origine. L'avantage est la limitation des erreurs et du gaspillage, mais les inconvénients sont la perte de marge bénéficiaire et de contrôle sur les clients.
OBS: exportation indirecte : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
exportación indirecta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exportación realizada a través de un intermediario en el país de origen. Suele ser un primer paso para evitar errores y no desperdiciar recursos mientras el volumen no compensa todavía como para tener un especialista en la propia empresa. La desventaja es que se pierde margen y control sobre los clientes, y no se gana experiencia.
OBS: exportación indirecta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.