English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
indirect connection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A situation by which a handling carrier cannot interchange cars directly with the railroad that owns them.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
échange indirect [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le fait pour un transporteur de ne pouvoir céder directement des wagons à leur propriétaire.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.