English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
indirect grid connection [correct]
DEF: [A situation where] the current from [a wind] turbine passes through a series of electric devices which adjust the current to match that of the grid.
OBS: With an asynchronous generator this occurs automatically.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
raccordement indirect au réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Situation au cours de laquelle] le courant produit par [une] éolienne traverse une série de dispositifs électriques ajustant le courant de façon à correspondre à celui du réseau.
OBS: Avec une génératrice asynchrone, un tel ajustement a lieu automatiquement.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
conexión indirecta a la red [correct, feminine noun]