English (Saving and Consumption)
direct consumption [correct]
OBS: We shall see later that governmental payments to a postal clerk and stenographer or to a missile and typewriter producer are counted as parts of national income and output. Why? Because they do cover services rendered, they do use up resources and production, and they do provide collective direct or indirect consumption to the citizens of the United States.
French (Épargne et consommation)
consommation directe