English (Courts; Citizenship and Immigration)
indirect contempt [correct]; constructive contempt [correct]
CONT: Indirect contempts, sometimes called "constructive" contempts, arise from events taking place outside of the court and which tend to obstruct or defeat the administration of justice. For example, the failure to obey a lawful court order (such as a subpoena) could be punished by a court after a hearing to determine what took place.
French (Tribunaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
outrage indirect [correct, masculine noun]; outrage au tribunal indirect [correct, masculine noun]; outrage par interprétation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les outrages au tribunal indirects, appelés parfois «outrages par interprétation», sont le résultat d'événements qui ont eu lieu à l'extérieur du tribunal et qui ont pour effet d'entraver ou de contrecarrer l'administration de la justice. Par exemple, le défaut d'obéir à un ordre du tribunal (par exemple, une assignation) pourrait faire l'objet d'une sanction par le tribunal après la tenue d'une audience pour déterminer ce qui s'est passé.