English (Law of Evidence; Tort Law (common law))
indirect confession [correct]
CONT: [The suspect] confessed to "sexual weakness"... He hinted at "perverse sexual activity" but did not name it, and said that he was out of control. He admitted to nothing specific... He also admitted that he was impotent. It appeared to be an indirect confession, feeling guilt but fending it off by fingering other suspects and also hinting at how it was best that some of these beggars had died rather than reproduce.
CONT: An "indirect" confession is one inferred from the conduct of the defendant.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit des délits (common law))
confession indirecte [correct, feminine noun]