English (Compressors)
compressed-air system
CONT: Electrical control is used when no compressed-air system is available; control may be indirect(using electric pilot valves to operate the hydraulic valves) or direct(in which case the filters are fitted with valves operated by electric motors).
French (Compresseurs)
réseau d'air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elle est réalisée quand on ne dispose pas d'un réseau d'air comprimé et peut être soit indirecte, des électro-pilotes contrôlant des vannes hydrauliques, soit directe, des vannes électriques motorisées équipant les filtres.