English (General Vocabulary)
electric pilot valve
CONT: Electrical control is used when no compressed-air system is available; control may be indirect(using electric pilot valves to operate the hydraulic valves) or direct(in which case the filters are fitted with valves operated by electric motors).
French (Vocabulaire général)
électro-pilote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elle est réalisée quand on ne dispose pas d'un réseau d'air comprimé et peut être soit indirecte, des électro-pilotes contrôlant des vannes hydrauliques, soit directe, des vannes électriques motorisées équipant les filtres.