English (Financial Accounting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
indirect cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: All costs attributed to the value of economic production lost due to disease, a disabling injury or premature death.
OBS: Not to be confused with indirect costs in accounting, where the term refers to overhead costs.
OBS: indirect cost : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût indirect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts attribués à la valeur de la production économique perdue en raison d’une maladie, d’une blessure invalidante ou d’un décès prématuré.
OBS: Ne pas confondre : en comptabilité, le terme «coûts indirects» désigne les frais communs ou généraux (overhead costs).
OBS: coût indirect : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.