English (Mathematics; Penal Law; Proverbs and Maxims)
ad absurdum proof [correct]; indirect demonstration [correct]; indirect proof [correct]; reductio ad impossibile [correct]
OBS: demonstration "to the point of absurdity".
French (Mathématiques; Droit pénal; Proverbes et dictons)
preuve indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; démonstration indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; démonstration par l'absurde [correct, feminine noun]; démonstration a contrario [correct, feminine noun]; démonstration apagogique [correct, feminine noun]; apagogie [correct, feminine noun]; preuve par réduction à l'absurde [correct, feminine noun]; réduction ad absurdum [correct, feminine noun]