English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
determination of efficiency from total loss [correct, standardized]; calculation of efficiency from total loss [see observation]
DEF: The indirect determination of efficiency from the direct measurement of the total loss.
OBS: calculation of efficiency from total loss: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but removed in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: determination of efficiency from total loss: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
détermination du rendement à partir des pertes totales [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; détermination du rendement par mesure des pertes totales [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination indirecte du rendement à partir de la mesure directe des pertes totales.
OBS: détermination du rendement par mesure des pertes totales : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) dans sa norme 50(411) publiée en 1996, mais non repris dans l'amendement de 2007.
OBS: détermination du rendement à partir des pertes totales : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cálculo de la eficiencia por medida de las pérdidas totales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cálculo indirecto de la eficiencia a partir de la medición directa de las pérdidas totales.