English (Communication and Information Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
indirect disclosure of personal information [correct, noun]; inferential disclosure of personal information [correct, noun]; indirect disclosure [correct, noun]; inferential disclosure [correct, noun]
OBS: Indirect disclosure of personal information occurs when personal information that allows indirect identification of a specific person is revealed, which could introduce a risk of harm.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
divulgation indirecte de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; divulgation indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; divulgation par déduction de renseignements personnels [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; divulgation par recoupement de renseignements personnels [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; divulgation par déduction [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; divulgation par recoupement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La divulgation indirecte de renseignements personnels a lieu lorsque des renseignements personnels permettant l'identification indirecte d'une personne sont révélés, ce qui peut présenter un risque de préjudice.
OBS: divulgation par déduction de renseignements personnels; divulgation par recoupement de renseignements personnels; divulgation par déduction; divulgation par recoupement : L'emploi des termes formés avec «par déduction» et «par recoupement» est déconseillé. En effet, ce n'est pas la divulgation de renseignements personnels qui est effectuée par déduction ou par recoupement, mais bien la réidentification de la personne après la divulgation d'identifiants indirects.