English (Geophysics)
Bowie effect
DEF: The indirect effect on gravity due to the warping of the geoid, or the elevation of the geoid with respect to the spheroid of reference.
French (Géophysique)
effet Bowie [masculine noun]
OBS: Dû à la différence entre le géoïde et l'ellipsoïde de référence.