English (Citizenship and Immigration)
non-refoulement principle [correct]; principle of non-refoulement [correct]
CONT: The principle of non-refoulement embodied in Article 33 encompasses any measure attributable to the State which could have the effect of returning an asylum seeker or refugee to the frontiers of territorries where his or her life or freedom would be threatened, or where he or she is at risk of persecution, including interception, rejection at the frontier or indirect refoulement.
OBS: Although terms like "non-rejection at border" or " non-refoulement" may be seen in texts, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees online thesaurus recommends to use "non-refoulement principle."
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
principe de non-refoulement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme français est tiré du Guide des procédures et critères à appliquer pour déterminer le statut de réfugié au regard de la Convention de 1951 et du Protocole de 1967, relatifs au statut des réfugiés, Haut Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés, 1979.
OBS: Bien qu'on constate l'utilisation des termes «non-refoulement», «non-rejet à la frontière» et «non-renvoi à la frontière», le lexique en ligne du Haut Commissaire des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés recommande l'utilisation de «principe de non-refoulement».
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
principio de no devolución [correct, masculine noun]; principio de non-refoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principio fundamental del derecho de los refugiados, en virtud del cual ningún Estado podrá, por devolución, poner en modo alguno a un refugiado en las fronteras de territorios donde su vida o su libertad corra peligro.
OBS: El principio de no devolución forma parte del derecho internacional consuetudinario y es, por ende, vinculante para todos los Estados, sean o no partes en la Convención de 1951.
OBS: A pesar de que en algunos textos se ven los términos "no rechazo en la frontera", "no negación de la entrada" y "no devolución", el tesauro en línea del Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados recomienda el empleo de "principio de no devolución".