English (Weapon Systems)
medium indirect fire system [correct]; MIFS [correct]
OBS: Project L2346 for the Land Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système de tir indirect moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STIM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de tir indirect moyen; STIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: Projet L2346 pour la Force terrestre.