English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
locating radar [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A radar designed to detect and locate the source and identify the type of indirect fire.
OBS: locating radar: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
radar de repérage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar conçu pour détecter et repérer la source d'un tir indirect et en déterminer le type.
OBS: radar de repérage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.