English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
indirect fire support [correct, NATO, standardized]; IFS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Indirect fire support is provided by mortars and other weapons systems that can be fired from cover without direct sightlines to the target.
OBS: indirect fire support; IFS : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: indirect fire support : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
appui-feu indirect [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IFS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: L'appui-feu indirect est assuré par des mortiers et d'autres systèmes [d'arme] pouvant être tirés à couvert sans visibilité directe de la cible.
OBS: appui-feu indirect; IFS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui-feu indirect : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.