English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
indirect-band gap semiconductor [correct]; indirect-gap semiconductor [correct]; indirect semiconductor [correct]; indirect gap semiconductor [correct]
CONT: It has been assumed that the Si delta-layers are characterized by the Si bulk band-structure in the theoretical modelling. Si is an indirect band-gap semiconductor, while GaAs is of direct type. This means that a Si electron experiences the Si delta-layer as a quantum well, while the Si delta-layer instead constitutes a barrier for a GaAs electron.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
semi-conducteur à structure de bande indirecte [correct, masculine noun]; semi-conducteur à transition indirecte [correct, masculine noun]; semi-conducteur indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semi-conducteur dont les électrons du haut de la bande et du bas de la bande de conduction n'ont pas les mêmes vecteurs.