English (Lamps; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
white bowl lamp [correct]
CONT: White and silver bowl lamps are generally used for indirect lighting. White bowl lamps have a translucent white coating on the inner surface of the bulb bowl. This reduces both direct and reflected glare from open fixtures.
French (Lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
lampe à calotte blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On obtient aussi un éclairage indirect en utilisant une ampoule à calotte argentée placée dans un réflecteur réfléchissant.
OBS: En vertu de ce contexte on pourrait préposer «lampe à calotte blanche».