English (Water Resources Management)
water footprint [correct]
DEF: ... an indicator of freshwater use that looks at both direct and indirect water use of a consumer or producer.
CONT: The water footprint of an individual, community or business is defined as the total volume of freshwater that is used to produce the goods and services consumed by the individual or community or produced by the business. Water use is measured in terms of water volumes consumed (evaporated) and/or polluted per unit of time. A water footprint can be calculated for a particular product, for any well-defined group of consumers (e.g. an individual, family, village, city, province, state or nation) or producers (e.g. a public organization, private enterprise or economic sector).
PHR: Water footprint accounting, assessment, sustainability assessment.
PHR: Water footpring of a business, of a consumer, of national consumption, of a product.
PHR: Water footprint within a nation.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau)
empreinte aquatique [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Votre empreinte aquatique, c'est votre impact personnel sur la consommation d’eau dans le monde. Elle se mesure en m³ d’eau virtuelle. [...] nous consommons beaucoup de produits provenant de pays chauds où l’arrosage des terres, par exemple, est plus intensif. Manger [des] produits locaux, améliorera [...] votre empreinte aquatique.
CONT: L’empreinte eau est différente de l’utilisation d’eau en ce sens qu’elle recouvre l’eau utilisée pour la production de biens et de services (sous forme de consommation intermédiaire).
PHR: Empreinte aquatique d'un pays, d'une personne, d'une ville.
PHR: Empreinte aquatique individuelle, personnelle.