English (Education Theory and Methods; Statistical Methods)
type/token correlation; type/token ratio
CONT: Loquacity was an indirect indicator of lexical variety. It seemed to be slightly more so for the children in the study(type/token correlation 0, 9337) than for the more numerous adults, but the significance level was the same in the case of both correlations.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Méthodes statistiques)
type/token ratio [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre total des mots et le nombre de mots différents contenus dans un texte.
OBS: Cette expression, empruntée telle quelle de l'anglais, se présente dans PIPSY 1979 sans aucune autre expression en français.