English (Blasting Work (Mining))
inverse initiation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The placing of the detonator at the back of the shothole.
OBS: This is the usual practice when using delay detonators in order to minimize the danger of cutoff holes.
OBS: Although "indirect initiation" and "inverse initiation" are considered by most authors as being synonymous, one must consider these terms as being two distinct notions when one takes into account the position of the detonator. In the case of "indirect initiation", the detonator is placed first in the shothole whereas in the case of "inverse initiation", the detonator occupies an intermediate position. However, in both instances, the detonator is pointing backwards. See also "indirect initiation".
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorçage inverse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue [...] trois modes d'amorçage quant à la disposition de l'amorce par rapport à la charge : - l'amorçage antérieur, [...] l'amorçage postérieur, [...] l'amorçage inverse où l'amorce se trouve dans une position intermédiaire [...] Ce dernier ne semble guère utilisé que dans les mines américaines et canadiennes où l'on tasse l'explosif dans le trou de mine. Le tassage de l'explosif se fait avec des bourroirs bois, sans danger pour l'explosif, mais qui pourraient être dangereux pour l'amorce si elle heurtait une aspérité de roche au fond du trou; c'est sans doute la raison pour laquelle on place au fond de celui-ci une ou plusieurs cartouches formant tampon pour la cartouche amorce. En France, le tassage de l'explosif est interdit ainsi que l'amorçage inverse.